English | Cymraeg

FOLLOW US:

Our inspiration for Osvald the painter capturing the sun. #ghosts http://t.co/1riKN7vEsh10 hours agoRT @NTWtweets: Rehearsals are well under way for #ntwSnowdon. Check out our new images of the team at work http://t.co/gik1EmfaU1 http://t…11 hours agoRT @Miranda_Jayne: Oh lordy! Just seen the cast list! YES PLEASE! GIMMEGIMMEGIMME!!! http://t.co/OOQoyI6dsN @ClwydTweets18 hours ago@nyaw_ccic Well done on last night's show!yesterdayRT @JamieFrankJenk: So excited.. just sat in a tech with #NYDW14 @ClwydTweets have you got your tickets? http://t.co/mnpHchUHxY2 days ago

What’s On from Fri 14 December

DICK WHITTINGTON - The Rock 'n' Roll Panto

23 November 2012 – 26 January 2013

By: Peter Rowe

Director: Peter Rowe
Designer: Judith Croft

More Info [Back to top]

DICK WHITTINGTON - The Rock 'n' Roll Panto

TO ROME WITH LOVE

14 – 19 December 2012

Excluding  15, 16 & 18

8.00pm

Screening at 11.00am only Sat 15 & 2.00pm only Wed 19

More Info [Back to top]

TO ROME WITH LOVE

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! AIDA

15 December 2012

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

5.55pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! AIDA

TABU

18 – 19 December 2012

Subtitled:Portuguese

8.00pm

“Simply glorious, giddying and pulse-quickening…swooningly romantic." ***** (Telegraph)

More Info [Back to top]

TABU

CITIZEN KANE

20 December 2012

CLASSIC DOUBLE BILL

CITIZEN KANE 1941 – Orson Welles  5.00pm

VERTIGO  1958 – Alfred Hitchcock  8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

CITIZEN KANE

VERTIGO

20 December 2012

CLASSIC DOUBLE BILL

CITIZEN KANE 1941 – Orson Welles  5.00pm

VERTIGO  1958 – Alfred Hitchcock  8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

VERTIGO

HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY

21 December 2012 – 04 January 2013

8.00pm (excluding 23, 24, 25, 30, 31, 2, 3, & 4)

2.00pm Sat 22 – Fri 4 (excluding 23, 25, & 30)

More Info [Back to top]

HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY

HUMBUG!

22 December 2012 – 05 January 2013

Don't be a humbug this Christmas. Come and join us for some festive fun!

 

More Info [Back to top]

HUMBUG!

UNTOUCHABLE

02 – 03 January 2013

Subtitled:French

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

UNTOUCHABLE

BOOTHBY GRAFFOE & GEOFF NORCOTT

03 January 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy

More Info [Back to top]

BOOTHBY GRAFFOE & GEOFF NORCOTT

THE MASTER

04 – 09 January 2013

Excluding 5, 6 & 8

8.00pm

Also 5.00pm Fri 4, 11.00am only Sat 5 & 2.00pm only Wed 9

More Info [Back to top]

THE MASTER

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! LES TROYENS

05 January 2013

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

5.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! LES TROYENS

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

08 – 09 January 2013

8.00pm

“part eco-threat movie, part coming-of-age drama this eccentric film is a mythic tale of survival.” (Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

THE SHINING

10 January 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM

Stanley Kubrick - 1980

More Info [Back to top]

THE SHINING

TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE

11 – 16 January 2013

8.00pm: 11 – 14 January (excluding 13, 15 & 16)

2.00pm: Sat 12 & Wed 16

More Info [Back to top]

TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE

GINGER AND ROSA

15 – 16 January 2013

8.00pm

"...motors along with a gleaming intensity. **** (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

GINGER AND ROSA

ELENA

17 January 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled:Russian

More Info [Back to top]

ELENA

LIFE OF PI

18 – 23 January 2013

(excluding 20 & 22)    ST&AD*
5.00pm: 18 Jan
8.00pm: 18 & 21 Jan
11.00am: 19 Jan
2.00pm: 23 Jan

More Info [Back to top]

LIFE OF PI

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! MARIA STUARDA

19 January 2013

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

5.55pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! MARIA STUARDA

AMOUR

22 – 23 January 2013

8.00pm

“Intelligent film-making of the highest order. *****”
(The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

AMOUR

ROOM 237

24 January 2013

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

ROOM 237

LES MISERABLES

25 – 31 January 2013

5.00pm & 8.00pm: 25 Jan
2.00pm, 5.00pm & 8.00pm:
26 Jan

2.00pm & 8.00pm: 28 Jan
2.00pm & 8.00pm: 29 Jan
11.00am, 2.00pm & 8.00pm: 30 Jan

8.00pm: 31 Jan

 

More Info [Back to top]

LES MISERABLES

IN A PICKLE

29 January – 02 February 2013

A brand new wonderland, total theatre experience for children aged 2 to 4.

More Info [Back to top]

IN A PICKLE

DRIVING MISS DAISY

29 January – 02 February 2013

Written by Alfred Uhry
Directed by David Esbjornson

Starring Gwen Taylor & Don Warrington

‘Overwhelmingly touching’ The Independent on Sunday *****

More Info [Back to top]

DRIVING MISS DAISY

JACK REACHER

01 – 06 February 2013

8.00pm: (excluding 3, 5 & 6)
2.00pm: Sat 2* & Wed 6

*
Soft subtitling & Audio-description

More Info [Back to top]

JACK REACHER

JIM HART'S MJQ

05 February 2013

North Wales Jazz Society

 

More Info [Back to top]

JIM HART'S MJQ

RUST AND BONE

05 – 06 February 2013

Subtitled:French

8.00pm

Directed by: Jacques Audiard (The Prophet).

Starring: Marion Cotillard (Piaf).

More Info [Back to top]

RUST AND BONE

JASON COOK & CARL HUTCHINSON

07 February 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy

More Info [Back to top]

JASON COOK & CARL HUTCHINSON

CHASING ICE

07 February 2013

8.00pm

“With vistas made for the big screen and an engaging personality at its centre.” (Hollywood Reporter)

More Info [Back to top]

CHASING ICE

QUARTET

08 – 13 February 2013

Excluding 10, 12 & 13
8.00pm
Also 2.00pm Sat 9* & Wed 13
Additional screenings Fri 8th: 2.00pm & 5.00pm. Sat 9th: 11.00am & 5.00pm. Tue 12th: 11.00am & Wed 13th: 11.00am.
*Soft subtitling & Audio-described

More Info [Back to top]

QUARTET

MONSTERS INC

11 – 15 February 2013

KIDS MATINEE

Re-release not in 3D

2.00pm (excluding 13)

More Info [Back to top]

MONSTERS INC

TRIFLES & BLACK COMEDY

11 – 13 February 2013

Mold Players present an evening of two plays.

TRIFLES: By Susan Glaspell & BLACK COMEDY: By Peter Shaffer

 

More Info [Back to top]

TRIFLES & BLACK COMEDY

THE HUNT

12 – 13 February 2013

Subtitled:Danish

8.00pm

“Festen director, Thomas Vinterberg makes a storming comeback with this superbly thrilling drama." **** (Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

THE HUNT

THE STORY OF THE WILLOW PATTERN PLATE

14 – 15 February 2013

Treasure Trove Puppet Company bring this classic story to life using glove puppets and imaginative staging based on the designs of the Willow Plate Pattern.

 


More Info [Back to top]

THE STORY OF THE WILLOW PATTERN PLATE

RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY

14 February – 09 March 2013

"Watching this beautiful stage-adaptation of Alexander Cordell's 1959 novel is a bit like drinking the sweetest tasting water from a mountain stream. Tim Baker's production tours Wales over the next few months. It deserves to travel further."   **** The Daily Telegraph     ***** The Western Mail

 

More Info [Back to top]

RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY

ALPS

14 February 2013

Subtitled:Greek

8.00pm

“Splendidly icy." ****  (Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

ALPS

THE IMPOSSIBLE

15 – 20 February 2013

5.00pm & 8.00pm - 15 Feb

11.00am* - 16 Feb

8.00pm - 18 Feb

2.00pm - 20 Feb

*Soft subtitling & Audio-description

More Info [Back to top]

THE IMPOSSIBLE

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! RIGOLETTO

16 February 2013

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

5.55pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE MET OPERA: LIVE! RIGOLETTO

STARBUCK

19 – 20 February 2013

Subtitled: French

8.00pm

“A potent comedy of genetic chaos.” (Variety)

More Info [Back to top]

STARBUCK

L'ATALANTE

21 February 2013

FILM CLASSIC

Subtitled: French

Jean Vigo - 1934

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

L'ATALANTE

DJANGO UNCHAINED

22 – 27 February 2013

Excluding  24 & 26

8.00pm 

Also 2.00pm Sat 23* & Wed 27

*Soft subtitling & Audio-description

More Info [Back to top]

DJANGO UNCHAINED

CATRIN FINCH Harp Recital

24 February 2013

“The Queen of Harps”
Classic FM

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

CATRIN FINCH Harp Recital

TU SERAS MON FILS

26 – 28 February 2013

Subtitled: French

8.00pm

“A classy full-bodied family drama.” (Variety)

More Info [Back to top]

TU SERAS MON FILS

EDUCATING RITA

28 February – 06 April 2013

By: Willy Russell
Director: Emma Lucia
Set Designer: Max Jones
Costume Designer: Ruth Hall
Composer: Colin Towns
Lighting Designer: Nick Beadle
Sound Designer: Matthew Williams

More Info [Back to top]

EDUCATING RITA

LINCOLN

01 – 06 March 2013

*2.00pm, 5.00pm & 8.00pm 1 March
11.00am
2 March
*2.00pm, 8.00pm
4 March
*11.00am
& 2.00pm
6 March

*Extra screenings added

More Info [Back to top]

LINCOLN

LOVE CRIME

05 – 07 March 2013

Subtitled: French

8.00pm

A vicious psychological cat-and-mouse game.”

More Info [Back to top]

LOVE CRIME

NOEL JAMES & CHRISTIAN REILLY

07 March 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy with resident compere, SILKY

More Info [Back to top]

NOEL JAMES & CHRISTIAN REILLY

BERLIN PHILHARMONIKER - SYMPHONIC WORLDS

08 March 2013

6.30pm

One of the world’s best orchestras broadcast live

More Info [Back to top]

BERLIN PHILHARMONIKER - SYMPHONIC WORLDS

LIVE MUSIC EXTRAVAGANZA

08 March 2013

7.30pm - 12 Midnight

Houdini Dax, We Are Animal, Golden Fable, The Peace Creatures
Live Music Extravaganza presented by Twisted Banana.

Flintshire Artfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

LIVE MUSIC EXTRAVAGANZA

JAC & THE GOLDEN APPLES

09 March 2013

12.30pm: English language

 

More Info [Back to top]

JAC & THE GOLDEN APPLES

MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN

09 – 13 March 2013

8.00pm (excluding 10, 12 & 13)

Also 2.00pm Sat 9 & Mer 13

More Info [Back to top]

MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN

TREORCHY MALE VOICE CHOIR

09 March 2013

7.00pm

St Mary’s Church, Mold

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

TREORCHY MALE VOICE CHOIR

ARTHUR SMITH EXPOSED!

10 March 2013

Comedian, writer, broadcaster & all-round British institution.

Part of Flintshire ArtsFest
8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

ARTHUR SMITH EXPOSED!

FALSE TRAIL

12 – 13 March 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled : Swedish

More Info [Back to top]

FALSE TRAIL

RAMBERT LABYRINTH OF LOVE TOUR 2013

13 – 16 March 2013

The multi award-winning Rambert Dance Company returns to Mold with the Labyrinth of Love Tour 2013.

More Info [Back to top]

RAMBERT LABYRINTH OF LOVE TOUR 2013

DANCEBLAST

14 March 2013

7.00pm

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

DANCEBLAST

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE

14 March 2013

FILM CLASSIC

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE

FLINTSHIRE COUNTY MUSIC SCHOOL

15 March 2013

7.30pm

Flintshire Arts Fest '13

More Info [Back to top]

FLINTSHIRE COUNTY MUSIC SCHOOL

ZERO DARK THIRTY

15 – 20 March 2013

8.00pm 15 March

11.00am 16 March

8.00pm 18 March

2.00pm 20 March 

More Info [Back to top]

ZERO DARK THIRTY

GWYNETH LEWIS WRITING WORKSHOP

16 March 2013

2.30pm – 4.30pm

Flint Library

Flintshire Artsfest '13

 

More Info [Back to top]

GWYNETH LEWIS WRITING WORKSHOP

MET OPERA LIVE: FRANCESCA DA RIMINI - Zandona

16 March 2013

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

3.55pm

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: FRANCESCA DA RIMINI - Zandona

GWYNETH LEWIS READING

16 March 2013

8.00pm

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

GWYNETH LEWIS READING

PAUL MARTIN

17 March 2013

2.30pm

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

PAUL MARTIN

THE AQUINAS PIANO TRIO

17 March 2013

The Aquinas Piano Trio replace The Orsino Piano Trio, due to illness.

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE AQUINAS PIANO TRIO

THE PITMEN PAINTERS

18 – 23 March 2013

Written by Lee Hall, creator of the worldwide sensation Billy Elliot

More Info [Back to top]

THE PITMEN PAINTERS

WOW! VIVA CUBA

19 March 2013

6.00pm

Cuba - Subtitled

With skyped Q&A post-show

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! VIVA CUBA

CLARE TEAL QUARTET

19 March 2013

8.00pm

A Flintshire ArtsFest event organized in association with the North Wales Jazz Society

More Info [Back to top]

CLARE TEAL QUARTET

WOW! MAMA AFRICA

19 March 2013

South Africa – subtitled

8.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! MAMA AFRICA

WOW! VILLAGE AT THE END OF THE WORLD

20 March 2013

Greenland - Subtitled

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! VILLAGE AT THE END OF THE WORLD

NT LIVE - PEOPLE

21 March 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - PEOPLE

HITCHCOCK

22 – 27 March 2013

8.00pm (excluding 24, 26 & 27)

Also 2.00pm Sat 23 & Wed 27

More Info [Back to top]

HITCHCOCK

CHAMBER WINDS CONCERT

23 March 2013

7.00pm

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

CHAMBER WINDS CONCERT

THE CROODS

25 March – 06 April 2013

11.00am, 2.00pm & 5.00pm 

25 – 30 March (excludes 2pm on Wed 27 & Sat 30 March)

5.30pm - only Friday 29 March

11.00am & 2.00pm

2 - 6 April (excluding 2pm on Wed 3 & Sat 6 April)

More Info [Back to top]

THE CROODS

THE WOMAN IN WHITE

26 – 30 March 2013

A new adaptation of this classic Victorian thriller, from the novel by Wilkie Collins, adapted for the stage by Nicola Boyce.
Starring Colin Baker, Peter Amory & Karen Ford.

More Info [Back to top]

THE WOMAN IN WHITE

WOW! WADJDA

26 March 2013

Saudi Arabia - Subtitled

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! WADJDA

WOW! WAR WITCH

27 March 2013

Congo - Subtitled

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! WAR WITCH

WOW! THE SUN-BEATEN PATH

28 March 2013

Tibet - Subtitled

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

WOW! THE SUN-BEATEN PATH

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

29 March – 03 April 2013

8.00pm 29 March

2.00pm & 8.00pm 30 March

2.00pm 3 April

More Info [Back to top]

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

FENCES

02 – 06 April 2013

Starring Lenny Henry

Post Show Talkback: Wednesday 3 April

More Info [Back to top]

FENCES

NO

02 – 03 April 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Spanish

More Info [Back to top]

NO

KEVIN GILDEA & JONNIE PRICE

04 April 2013

KILL FOR A SEAT COMEDY CLUB with resident compere, SILKY

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

KEVIN GILDEA & JONNIE PRICE

McCULLIN

04 April 2013

8.00pm

“A stunning document of a quite incredible life.” (ICO Screening notes)

More Info [Back to top]

McCULLIN

SONG FOR MARION

05 – 10 April 2013

8.00pm: 5 - 8 April (excluding 7, 9 & 10 April)

Also 2.00pm Sat 6 & Wed 10 April

More Info [Back to top]

SONG FOR MARION

CELTIC FESTIVAL 2013

06 April – 01 June 2013

Welcome to the Celtic Festival 2013!
Please scroll down for all festival events.

Click here for a festival taster!

More Info [Back to top]

CELTIC FESTIVAL 2013

LLYR WILLIAMS

07 April 2013

7.30pm
"…one of the truly great musicians of our time"
The Times

Part of the Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

LLYR WILLIAMS

TRANSLATIONS

09 – 13 April 2013

By: Brian Friel
Directed by: Adrian Dunbar

Part of the Celtic Festival

#celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

TRANSLATIONS

LORE

09 – 10 April 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: German 

More Info [Back to top]

LORE

THE BLOODY BALLAD Feat. MARY AND THE MISSING FINGERS

11 – 12 April 2013

By: Lucy Rivers
Director: Adele Thomas
Creative Associate: Dafydd James
Designer: Lisa Leighton

Part of the Celtic Festival#celtfest13

More Info [Back to top]

THE BLOODY BALLAD Feat. MARY AND THE MISSING FINGERS

PSYCHO

11 April 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM  (1960)

More Info [Back to top]

PSYCHO

CLOUD ATLAS

12 – 17 April 2013

8.00pm: 12 - 15 April (excluding 14, 16 & 17 April)

Also 2.00pm Sat 13 & Wed 17 April

More Info [Back to top]

CLOUD ATLAS

MOONCOIN CEILIDH BAND

13 April 2013

The most popular ceilidh band in North Wales, Mooncoin play a variety of traditional celtic music.

Come along and have fun.

Part of the Celtic Festival   #celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

MOONCOIN CEILIDH BAND

MAX BOYCE & Special Guests

16 April 2013

7.30pm

Part of the Celtic Festival

#celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

MAX BOYCE & Special Guests

BEYOND THE HILLS

16 – 17 April 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Romanian

More Info [Back to top]

BEYOND THE HILLS

EIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KING and PING

18 April 2013

Music Theatre Wales
EIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KING
Composed by: Peter Maxwell Daives
PING
Composed by: Vasco Mendonça

Part of Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

EIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KING and PING

SALT, ROOT AND ROE

18 April – 04 May 2013

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

By: Tim Price
Director: Kate Wasserberg
Designer: Ruth Hall

Part of the Celtic Festival

#celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

SALT, ROOT AND ROE

CAESAR MUST DIE

18 April 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Italian

More Info [Back to top]

CAESAR MUST DIE

NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY WALES

19 – 20 April 2013

National Dance Company Wales presents a spellbinding triple bill of exhilarating dance to fall in love with.

Part of the Celtic Festival

#celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY WALES

BROKEN CITY

19 – 24 April 2013

8.00pm: 19 - 22 April (excluding 21, 23 & 24 April)

Also 2.00pm Sat 20 & Wed 24 April

More Info [Back to top]

BROKEN CITY

THE TAILOR OF INVERNESS

23 – 27 April 2013

By: Matthew Zajac

Dogstar Theatre Company

"... a beautifully realised tale of the reality of survival in war-torn Eastern Europe....a triumph of evocative staging and storytelling" The Observer

Part of the Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

THE TAILOR OF INVERNESS

TO THE WONDER

23 – 24 April 2013

8.00pm

“This bold and beautiful companion piece to the Tree of Life is unfashionably concerned with love and God. 4*” (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

TO THE WONDER

PICNIC PLAYS

25 April – 01 June 2013

Clwyd Theatr Cymru/Sherman Cymru/Dirty Protest

1 June 12.30pm

Part of the Celtic Festival

#celtfest13


More Info [Back to top]

PICNIC PLAYS

HEDD WYN

25 April 2013

8.00pm
CELTIC FESTIVAL:
 Wales FREE screening
Subtitled: Welsh

There will be a bilingual Talkback session with Huw Garmon, after the screening.

More Info [Back to top]

HEDD WYN

THE GUARD

26 April 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Ireland

“purely entertaining  – we’ll be quoting lines forever. 5*” (Empire)

More Info [Back to top]

THE GUARD

JAN GARDNER: STORIES OF STILLNESS

27 April – 08 June 2013

Oriel Gallery

 

More Info [Back to top]

JAN GARDNER: STORIES OF STILLNESS

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

27 April – 01 May 2013

11.00am 27 April

2.00pm 01 May

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Scotland

More Info [Back to top]

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

MET OPERA LIVE: GIULIO CESARE

27 April 2013

Handel

4.55pm

By live satellite from New York’s Metropolitan Opera

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: GIULIO CESARE

THE DECOY BRIDE

29 April 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL: Scotland

More Info [Back to top]

THE DECOY BRIDE

LAST CHRISTMAS

30 April – 04 May 2013

By: Matthew Bulgo
Director: Kate Wasserberg 

Part of the Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

LAST CHRISTMAS

IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER

30 April 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Ireland

“Letter-perfect performances. 4*” (Empire)

More Info [Back to top]

IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER

STOKER

01 – 02 May 2013

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

STOKER

THE WINSLOW BOY

02 May – 01 June 2013

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

By/Gan: Terence Rattigan

Director/Cyfarwyddwr: Terry Hands
Designer/Cynllunydd: Mark Bailey

More Info [Back to top]

THE WINSLOW BOY

MAY 2013 COMEDY

02 May 2013

KILL FOR A SEAT COMEDY CLUB with resident compere, SILKY

“… has already proved a big hit. International quality comedy on a budget.” The Leader

MICHAEL LEGGE & CLINT EDWARDS

Part of Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

MAY 2013 COMEDY

FLIGHT

03 – 08 May 2013

8.00pm: 3 - 4 May

Also 2.00pm Sat 4 & Wed 8

More Info [Back to top]

FLIGHT

THE BOAT FACTORY

07 – 18 May 2013

By Dan Gordon  

Happenstance Theatre Company, Northern Ireland                           

Sponsored by: The Port of Mostyn Ltd

Part of Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

THE BOAT FACTORY

THE QUEST

07 – 08 May 2013

Act Out Youth Drama Group present a post apocalyptic re-telling of the Arthurian legend...

#celtfest13

More Info [Back to top]

THE QUEST

HOUSE OF AMERICA

07 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Wales

More Info [Back to top]

HOUSE OF AMERICA

THE BILL DOUGLAS TRILOGY

08 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL: Scotland

“Some of the most compelling films about childhood ever made. 5*” (Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

THE BILL DOUGLAS TRILOGY

THE MAGDALENE SISTERS

09 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Ireland

“An extraordinary film with a delirious, delicious edge of black comedy. 5* (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

THE MAGDALENE SISTERS

THE FIREBIRD

10 – 11 May 2013

Purves Puppets                                                                                

Purves Puppets present an exciting new adaptation of Russia’s famous folktale, set to Stravinsky’s ballet score.

More Info [Back to top]

THE FIREBIRD

TRANCE

10 – 15 May 2013

8.00pm: 10 - 13 May (excluding 12, 14 & 15 May)

Also 2.00pm Sat 11 & Wed 15 May

More Info [Back to top]

TRANCE

THE LAND OF BUCCAS, MERMAIDS, GIANTS & PISKIES

14 – 18 May 2013

Director: Emma Lucia

A Journey Through Cornish Poetry, Prose and Music with Susan Penhaligon and Guests.

More Info [Back to top]

THE LAND OF BUCCAS, MERMAIDS, GIANTS & PISKIES

LOCAL HERO

14 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL: Scotland

“A small film to treasure. 5*” (Empire)

More Info [Back to top]

LOCAL HERO

GOOD VIBRATIONS

15 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Ireland

More Info [Back to top]

GOOD VIBRATIONS

NT LIVE - THIS HOUSE

16 May 2013

7.00pm

By James Graham

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - THIS HOUSE

A LATE QUARTET

17 – 22 May 2013

8.00pm: 17 - 20 May (excluding 19, 21 & 22 May)

Also 2.00pm Sat 18 & Wed 22 May

More Info [Back to top]

A LATE QUARTET

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

19 May 2013

“The Academy of St Martin in the Fields are legendary performers”
Birmingham Post

 

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

SLICK

21 – 25 May 2013

Vox Motus supported by the Beacon                  

Slick is a hilarious, dark and dirty exploration of greed, corruption and loss-of-innocence. 

More Info [Back to top]

SLICK

THE STATIC and BOY MAGNET

21 May – 01 June 2013

THE STATIC
By Davey Anderson
Directed & Choreographed by: Neil Bettles, Lighting Design by Simon Wilkinson

BOY MAGNET
Directed & Designed by Neil Bettles & Jonnie Riordan

Part of Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

THE STATIC and BOY MAGNET

IN THE DARK HALF

21 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL:  Wales

 

More Info [Back to top]

IN THE DARK HALF

THE COMMITMENTS

22 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL: Ireland

“An infectious musical story of rise-and-fall. 4*” (Empire)

More Info [Back to top]

THE COMMITMENTS

UNDER MILK WOOD

23 May 2013

8.00pm

CELTIC FESTIVAL: Wales

“A cross between a regimental drill and a ceilidh. Electrifying.” (Independent)

More Info [Back to top]

UNDER MILK WOOD

SAFE HAVEN

24 – 29 May 2013

8.00pm: 24 - 25 May/Mai
Also2.00pm Sat 25 & Wed 29 May

 

More Info [Back to top]

SAFE HAVEN

JAC & THE GOLDEN APPLES/JAC A'R AFALAU AUR

25 May 2013

Storytelling with Michael Harvey

Part of the Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

JAC & THE GOLDEN APPLES/JAC A'R AFALAU AUR

THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN

28 May – 01 June 2013

2.00pm: 28 - 31 May (excluding 29)
11.00am: 1 June

Half-term matinee

More Info [Back to top]

THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN

REALITY

28 – 29 May 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Italian

“Echoing Slumdog Millionaire it has an almost fairytale atmosphere.” (LFF notes)

More Info [Back to top]

REALITY

TESS

30 May 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM 

More Info [Back to top]

TESS

ARBITRAGE

31 May – 05 June 2013

8.00pm: 31 May - 3 June (excluding 2, 4 & 5 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 1 & Wed 5 June

“A gleaming movie…Gere gives one of his best performances.” (Observer)

More Info [Back to top]

ARBITRAGE

GLYNDEBOURNE LIVE - ARIADNE AUF NAXOS

04 June 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE LIVE - ARIADNE AUF NAXOS

GUYS AND DOLLS

04 – 08 June 2013

Dee & Alyn Gilbert & Sullivan Society

This amateur production is presented by arrangement with Josef Weinberger Ltd.

On behalf of Music Theatre International of New York.

More Info [Back to top]

GUYS AND DOLLS

SAY IT WITH FLOWERS

04 – 05 June 2013

Extra Matinee performance - Wed 5 June 2.30pm now on sale!

 

More Info [Back to top]

SAY IT WITH FLOWERS

THE SPIRIT OF 45

05 – 06 June 2013

8.00pm

“A compelling, soft and humane film… a lament, a celebration and a wake-up call to modern politicians and voters. 4*” (TimeOut)


More Info [Back to top]

THE SPIRIT OF 45

ALUN COCHRANE & ANGELA BARNES

06 June 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.


More Info [Back to top]

ALUN COCHRANE & ANGELA BARNES

AUDIENCE & WHODIDIT?

07 – 08 June 2013

Centre Stage Theatre Company at the request of The Rotary Club of Mold.

An Amateur production.

More Info [Back to top]

AUDIENCE & WHODIDIT?

THE GREAT GATSBY

07 – 25 June 2013

No screenings 13 - 24 June

MORNING SCREAMING (PARENT & BABY)

11.00am Tue 25 June 

More Info [Back to top]

THE GREAT GATSBY

THE KING AND I

11 – 15 June 2013

Tip Top Productions

An Amateur production.

More Info [Back to top]

THE KING AND I

BABELDOM

11 June 2013

8.00pm

“A visual treat…very beautiful yet strange.” (Evening Standard)

More Info [Back to top]

BABELDOM

NIGHT MUST FALL

12 – 15 June 2013

Mold Players

An amateur production by arrangement with Samuel French, New York and London.

More Info [Back to top]

NIGHT MUST FALL

CHASING ICE

12 June 2013

8.00pm

“The images are constantly breathtaking and accumulate real power. 4*” (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

CHASING ICE

NT LIVE - THE AUDIENCE

13 June 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - THE AUDIENCE

BROKEN

14 – 19 June 2013

8.00pm: 14 - 17 June (excluding 16, 18 & 19 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 15 & Wed 19 June

More Info [Back to top]

BROKEN

HEAR THE PEOPLE SING!

16 June 2013

7.30pm

Flintshire Artsfest '13

More Info [Back to top]

HEAR THE PEOPLE SING!

NT - THE AUDIENCE - ENCORE

18 June 2013

ENCORE SCREENING - 2.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

NT - THE AUDIENCE - ENCORE

IN THE HOUSE

18 – 19 June 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info [Back to top]

IN THE HOUSE

GLYNDEBOURNE ENCORE – FALSTAFF

20 June 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE ENCORE – FALSTAFF

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

20 – 22 June 2013

Phoenix Theatre Company                                  

By/Gan: JB Priestly

An Amateur production.

More Info [Back to top]

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

WOODY MANN IN CONCERT

20 June 2013

Plus HARLEM STREET SINGER film screening


More Info [Back to top]

WOODY MANN IN CONCERT

SPOTLIGHT

21 – 22 June 2013

Footsteps Dance                                             

 

More Info [Back to top]

SPOTLIGHT

PAPADOPOULOS & SONS

21 – 26 June 2013

8.00pm: 21 - 24 June (excluding 23, 25 & 26 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 22 & Wed 26 June

“A robust comedy…with vibrant performances.” (Hollywood Reporter)


More Info [Back to top]

PAPADOPOULOS & SONS

NORTH WALES OPEN 2013

22 June – 30 August 2013

Our annual Summer exhibition is spread across three galleries.

More Info [Back to top]

NORTH WALES OPEN 2013

DANCEFEST'13

25 – 28 June 2013

On sale from Saturday 3 June

More Info [Back to top]

DANCEFEST'13

NIKKI ILES AND FRIENDS

25 June 2013

North Wales Jazz

More Info [Back to top]

NIKKI ILES AND FRIENDS

WHITE ELEPHANT

25 – 26 June 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Spanish

More Info [Back to top]

WHITE ELEPHANT

THE CRUCIBLE

26 – 29 June 2013

Mikrokosmos Theatre Company                      

By/Gan: Arthur Miller

An Amateur performance. Courtesy of Josef Weinberger.

More Info [Back to top]

THE CRUCIBLE

SKY HAWK

27 June – 04 July 2013

By Gill Lewis

A new musical adaptation from Award Winning Director Tim Baker

& Musical Director & Composer Dyfan Jones
Designer: Ruth Hall

More Info [Back to top]

SKY HAWK

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW

27 June 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Italian

More Info [Back to top]

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW

FERNHILL

28 June 2013

'Don't miss' The Observer

More Info [Back to top]

FERNHILL

LOVE IS ALL YOU NEED

28 June – 03 July 2013

8.00pm: 28 June – 1 July (excluding 30 June, 2 & 3 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 29 June & Wed 3 July

More Info [Back to top]

LOVE IS ALL YOU NEED

LES MISERABLES

02 July 2013

MORNING MOVIE 

11.00am

More Info [Back to top]

LES MISERABLES

IN THE FOG

02 – 03 July 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Russian

More Info [Back to top]

IN THE FOG

ONCE UPON A TIME

04 – 06 July 2013

Elsber School of Theatre Dance

More Info [Back to top]

ONCE UPON A TIME

GARY DELANEY AND MARKUS BIRDMAN

04 July 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info [Back to top]

GARY DELANEY AND MARKUS BIRDMAN

BENJAMIN BRITTEN: PEACE AND CONFLICT

04 July 2013

8.00pm

“A lucid film everyone should see.” (Observer)

 

More Info [Back to top]

BENJAMIN BRITTEN: PEACE AND CONFLICT

THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST

05 – 10 July 2013

8.00pm: 5 – 8 July (excluding 7, 9 & 10 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 6 & Wed 10 July

More Info [Back to top]

THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST

SINFONIA CYMRU

07 July 2013

Sinfonia Cymru is the national chamber orchestra of Wales. They perform a programme of Beethoven, Ravel, Stravinsky and Mark David Boden.

More Info [Back to top]

SINFONIA CYMRU

ROBOT & FRANK

09 – 16 July 2013

MORNING SCREAMING (Parent & Baby) 

11.00am: 9 July/Gorffennaf 

MORNING MOVIE 11.00am: 16 July/Gorffennaf

More Info [Back to top]

ROBOT & FRANK

GLYNDEBOURNE ENCORE – LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

09 July 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE ENCORE – LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

THE MAGIC OF THE MOUSE

09 July 2013

Buzz-AH!

Well loved songs from the world of animation

Let’s share a sell-out Celebration of Difference that is Buzz-AH!

More Info [Back to top]

THE MAGIC OF THE MOUSE

BOXED SET

10 – 13 July 2013

Suitcase Theatre

An amateur production.

By Michael Stevens

Directed by Anna Turner. Designer David Girvan

More Info [Back to top]

BOXED SET

SAMSARA

10 July 2013

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

SAMSARA

POINT BLANK

11 July 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM 

More Info [Back to top]

POINT BLANK

DANCERAMA'13 DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER

12 – 13 July 2013

Shirley School of Dancing

More Info [Back to top]

DANCERAMA'13 DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER

THE EYE OF THE STORM

12 – 17 July 2013

8.00pm: 12 – 15 July (excluding 14, 16 & 17 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 13 & Wed 17 July

More Info [Back to top]

THE EYE OF THE STORM

SNAZZY DANCE

15 – 20 July 2013

Clint & Nikki Theatre Arts

More Info [Back to top]

SNAZZY DANCE

THIS IS US

16 July 2013

Presented and performed by WISP Dance Club, holder of a Youth Work in Wales Excellence Award.

More Info [Back to top]

THIS IS US

I'M SO EXCITED

16 – 18 July 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Spanish

More Info [Back to top]

I'M SO EXCITED

ISLAND MAGIC

19 – 20 July 2013

Trapdoor Theatre Productions

An amateur production.

More Info [Back to top]

ISLAND MAGIC

THE ICEMAN

19 – 24 July 2013

8.00pm: 19 & 22 July (excluding 20, 21, 23 & 24 July)

Also 11.00am Sat 20 & 2.00pm Wed 24 July

8.00pm on Sat 20 July is CANCELLED

More Info [Back to top]

THE ICEMAN

LIVE SCREENING - MACBETH

20 July 2013

8.30pm

Live Satellite Screening from Manchester International Festival

More Info [Back to top]

LIVE SCREENING - MACBETH

A HIJACKING

23 – 24 July 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: Danish /Is-deitlau: Daneg


More Info [Back to top]

A HIJACKING

KEN DODD HAPPINESS SHOW

24 July 2013

Mold Community Hospital Appeal
SOLD OUT!

More Info [Back to top]

KEN DODD HAPPINESS SHOW

GLYNDEBOURNE LIVE – HIPPOLYTE ET ARICIE

25 July 2013

6.15pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE LIVE – HIPPOLYTE ET ARICIE

DESPICABLE ME 2

26 July – 01 August 2013

11.00am (excluding 28 July)

2.00pm (excluding 26, 27, 28  & 31 July)

More Info [Back to top]

DESPICABLE ME 2

ENCORE - MACBETH

26 July 2013

4.00pm

Encore Screening 

More Info [Back to top]

ENCORE - MACBETH

BYZANTIUM

26 – 31 July 2013

8.00pm

(excluding 30 & 31)

Also at 2.00pm Wed 31 July

More Info [Back to top]

BYZANTIUM

SOMETHING IN THE AIR

30 July – 01 August 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info [Back to top]

SOMETHING IN THE AIR

PAUL SINHA AND ISZI LAWRENCE

01 August 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info [Back to top]

PAUL SINHA AND ISZI LAWRENCE

MONSTERS UNIVERSITY

02 – 10 August 2013

11.00am, 2.00pm & 7.00pm 

2 - 8 August (excluding 4  & 6 August

11.00am only on 6  & 10 August

11.00am & 2.00pm on 9 August

More Info [Back to top]

MONSTERS UNIVERSITY

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

09 – 14 August 2013

8.00pm: 9 – 12 August (excluding 11, 13 & 14 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 10 & Wed 14 August

More Info [Back to top]

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

EPIC

12 – 15 August 2013

2.00pm 

(excluding Wed 14 August)

More Info [Back to top]

EPIC

THERESE DESQUEYROUX

13 – 15 August 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info [Back to top]

THERESE DESQUEYROUX

THE SMURFS 2

16 – 29 August 2013

Excluding 18, 25 & 26 August

11.00am 

2.00pm (excluding Sat 17, Wed, Sat 24 & Wed 28 August)

More Info [Back to top]

THE SMURFS 2

SUMMER IN FEBRUARY

16 – 21 August 2013

8.00pm: 16 – 19 August (excluding 18, 20 & 21 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 17 & Wed 21 August

More Info [Back to top]

SUMMER IN FEBRUARY

LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE

20 – 21 August 2013

8.00pm 

Subtitled: Japanese

More Info [Back to top]

LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE

NOW YOU SEE ME

23 – 28 August 2013

8.00pm: 23 – 24 August only

Also 2.00pm Sat 24 & Wed 28 August

More Info [Back to top]

NOW YOU SEE ME

RENOIR

27 – 29 August 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info [Back to top]

RENOIR

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

30 August – 04 September 2013

(excluding 1 August)

8.00pm:

Also 2.00pm Sat 31 & Wed 4 September

More Info [Back to top]

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

NATIONAL YOUTH DANCE WALES 2013

31 August 2013

NYDW 2013 is delighted to share its performance-platform this summer with New Dance youth company.

 

More Info [Back to top]

NATIONAL YOUTH DANCE WALES 2013

POPULAIRE

03 – 05 September 2013

Subtitled: French

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

POPULAIRE

KIETH CARTER & JOHN HASTINGS

05 September 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY.

More Info [Back to top]

KIETH CARTER & JOHN HASTINGS

STAND UP GUYS

06 – 11 September 2013

(excluding 8)

8.00pm:

Also 2.00pm Sat 7 & Wed 11

More Info [Back to top]

STAND UP GUYS

PARIS-MANHATTAN

10 – 11 September 2013

Subtitled: French

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

PARIS-MANHATTAN

AGUIRRE, WRATH OF GOD

12 September 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM - 1972

"An astonishing piece of work 5*" (Independent)

More Info [Back to top]

AGUIRRE, WRATH OF GOD

BEFORE MIDNIGHT

13 – 17 September 2013

8.00pm (excluding 15, 17 & 18 September)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 14 & Wed 18 September

Plus Parent & Baby Screaming 11am Tuesday 17

More Info [Back to top]

BEFORE MIDNIGHT

DAYTONA

16 – 21 September 2013

By Oliver Cotton


Starring Maureen Lipman, Harry Shearer and John Bowe

7.30pm.
Thursday & Saturday matinees: 2.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

DAYTONA

VIOLETA SE FUE A LOS CIELOS

17 September 2013

8.00pm

CHILE SEASON

More Info [Back to top]

VIOLETA SE FUE A LOS CIELOS

MISSING

18 September 2013

2.00pm

CHILE SEASON

More Info [Back to top]

MISSING

KEN LOACH SHORT/EL DIARIO DE AGUSTIN

18 September 2013

8.00pm

CHILE SEASON

More Info [Back to top]

KEN LOACH SHORT/EL DIARIO DE AGUSTIN

DANCE SHORTS - LISA SPAULL: SIMON SAYS

19 – 20 September 2013

10 minutes of fresh & exciting dance FREE before the main theatre show. 

More Info [Back to top]

DANCE SHORTS - LISA SPAULL: SIMON SAYS

ARISTOCRATS

19 September – 12 October 2013

by Brian Friel

Clwyd Theatr Cymru production

Director Kate Wasserberg

 

More Info [Back to top]

ARISTOCRATS

AMY WADGE & PETE RILEY IN CONCERT

19 September 2013

“An irresistible, riveting performer” – Bob Harris, BBC Radio2.

More Info [Back to top]

AMY WADGE & PETE RILEY IN CONCERT

NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT

19 September 2013

8.00pm

CHILE SEASON

“Deeply intelligent, intensely and painfully political, yet attempting to transcend politics. A stunning documentary. *****” (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT

ONLY GOD FORGIVES

20 – 25 September 2013

8.00pm (excluding 22, 24 & 25 September)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 21 & Wed 25 September

‘An emotionally breathtaking, aesthetically brilliant and immensely violent thriller’★★★★★ The Guardian

More Info [Back to top]

ONLY GOD FORGIVES

FREDDY KEMPF

22 September 2013

Celebrity Classical Concert Subscription Season 7.30pm

"...his delicacy of touch generated real pianistic poetry"  
EVENING STANDARD

Subscription Available With Big Savings On Ticket Prices

More Info [Back to top]

FREDDY KEMPF

MUD

24 September 2013

MORNING MOVIE

11.00am

‘A bold intelligent 21st century take on Mark Twain’ ★★★★Empire

More Info [Back to top]

MUD

NIGHT ACROSS THE STREET

24 September 2013

8.00pm 

CHILE SEASON

"One of cinema's grandest most graceful farewells to life" (New Yorker)

More Info [Back to top]

NIGHT ACROSS THE STREET

THURSDAY TILL SUNDAY

25 September 2013

8.00pm

CHILE SEASON

“a mood of intense intimacy. **** (Empire)

More Info [Back to top]

THURSDAY TILL SUNDAY

NT LIVE - OTHELLO

26 September 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - OTHELLO

WHAT MAISIE KNEW

27 September – 02 October 2013

8.00pm (excluding 29 September, 1 & 2 October)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 28 September & Wed 2 October

‘An excellent performance from newcomer, Onata Aprile (as Maisie)’★★★★ The Guardian

More Info [Back to top]

WHAT MAISIE KNEW

THE WALL

01 – 02 October 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled German/Isdeitlau Almaeneg

“Riveting and emotionally involving from start to finish.” (Screen International)

More Info [Back to top]

THE WALL

SEASON’S GREETINGS

03 October – 02 November 2013

by Alan Ayckbourn

Clwyd Theatr Cymru production

Director Tim Baker

"...one of Ayckbourn's finest works" The Daily Telegraph

More Info [Back to top]

SEASON’S GREETINGS

MICKEY D & CHRIS TURNER

03 October 2013

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

“… has already proved a big hit. International quality comedy on a budget.” The Leader

More Info [Back to top]

MICKEY D & CHRIS TURNER

NT ENCORE - OTHELLO

04 October 2013

4.00pm

ENCORE Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - OTHELLO

FRANCES HA

04 – 09 October 2013

8.00pm (excluding 5, 6, 8 & 9 October)

Also at 11.00am on Sat 6 October

Also at 2.00pm on Wed 9 October

More Info [Back to top]

FRANCES HA

MET OPERA LIVE: EUGENE ONEGIN

05 October 2013

5.55pm

Tchaikovsky

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: EUGENE ONEGIN

BIANCANIEVES

08 – 09 October 2013

8.00pm

SubtitledSpanish

“An unexpected gift from the gods of pure cinema. 5*” (Film.com) 

More Info [Back to top]

BIANCANIEVES

THE BIG CITY

10 October 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM (1963) 

Subtitled Hindi

More Info [Back to top]

THE BIG CITY

ABOUT TIME

11 – 16 October 2013

8.00pm (excluding 13, 15 & 16 October)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 12 & Wed 16 October

Plus Parent & Baby Screaming at 11am on Tuesday 15 October

More Info [Back to top]

ABOUT TIME

RICHARD DURRANT

12 October 2013

With special guest Howard Beach on keyboards

More Info [Back to top]

RICHARD DURRANT

SHH!

15 – 16 October 2013

Shut Up and Dance

‘An audacious, category-defying show soused in sexiness’
(Jason Jones, Theatre in Wales)

16+

More Info [Back to top]

SHH!

THE DEEP

15 – 16 October 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled Icelandic

More Info [Back to top]

THE DEEP

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

17 – 19 October 2013

A new, unsweetened adaptation of Lewis Carroll’s novel, with five women, 84 bales of hay, and all the madness the book deserves. An Alice with attitude.


More Info [Back to top]

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

STEFAN GROSSMAN

17 October 2013

Country Blues Guitar Concert

More Info [Back to top]

STEFAN GROSSMAN

THE MOOMAN

17 October 2013

8.00pm

Documentary

Gentle, genial and engaging.You might never see cows the same way again.”Screen International

More Info [Back to top]

THE MOOMAN

NORTH WALES INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL

18 October 2013

Headed by celebrated Welsh poet Twm Morys

More Info [Back to top]

NORTH WALES INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL

DIANA

18 – 23 October 2013

8.00pm (excluding 20, 22 & 23 October)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 19 & Wed 23 October

Plus Morning Movie screening 11.00am Tues 22

More Info [Back to top]

DIANA

NT ENCORE - HAMLET

22 – 25 October 2013

Encore Screenings (excluding 23 & 24)

7.00pm 22 October
4.00pm
 25 October

***** The Times

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - HAMLET

PLAY

23 – 24 October 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled Swedish

More Info [Back to top]

PLAY

ANY DAY NOW

25 – 30 October 2013

8.00pm

(excluding 26, 27, 29 & 30 October)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 26 & Wed 30 October

More Info [Back to top]

ANY DAY NOW

MET OPERA LIVE: THE NOSE

26 October 2013

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: THE NOSE

PLANES

28 October – 01 November 2013

Kids Half Term Matinee

2.00pm

(excludes Wed 30 October)

More Info [Back to top]

PLANES

PETER CUSHING CENTENARY CELEBRATION

29 October 2013

7.30pm
Showing as part of WALES GOES DARK
Supported by Abertoir and Film Hub Wales as part of the BFI Audience Network Fund.

More Info [Back to top]

PETER CUSHING CENTENARY CELEBRATION

THE DARKEST DAY

30 October 2013

8.00pm

Abertoir Horror Festival 
Showing as part of WALES GOES DARK
Supported by Abertoir and Film Hub Wales as part of the BFI Audience Network Fund.


More Info [Back to top]

THE DARKEST DAY

NT ENCORE - FRANKENSTEIN

31 October – 08 November 2013

Encore Screenings

7.00pm 31 October - With: Jonny Lee Miller as The Creature

4.00pm 8 November - With: Benedict Cumberbatch as The Creature

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - FRANKENSTEIN

COPENHAGEN

31 October – 23 November 2013

by Michael Frayn

Clwyd Theatr Cymru Production

A tense thriller based on a real event at the height of the Second World War.

More Info [Back to top]

COPENHAGEN

RUSH

01 – 06 November 2013

8.00pm

(excluding 3, 5 & 6 November)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 2 & Wed 6 November

More Info [Back to top]

RUSH

ERIC AND LITTLE ERN

05 – 08 November 2013

An affectionate, moving and fantastically funny homage to the greatest comedy double act that Britain has ever seen.

More Info [Back to top]

ERIC AND LITTLE ERN

DAYS OF GRACE

05 – 06 November 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled Spanish

More Info [Back to top]

DAYS OF GRACE

NT ENCORE - HABIT OF ART

07 – 15 November 2013

Encore Screenings

7.00pm 7 November

4.00pm 15 November

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - HABIT OF ART

ANDY ASKINS & MIKE WILKINSON

07 November 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests

More Info [Back to top]

ANDY ASKINS & MIKE WILKINSON

DANCE SHORTS - CARLTON DANCE

08 – 09 November 2013

10 minutes of fresh and exciting dance FREE, 30 minutes before the main theatre shows.

More Info [Back to top]

DANCE SHORTS - CARLTON DANCE

THE EMPEROR

08 – 13 November 2013

8.00pm (excluding 9, 10 & 13 November)

Also at 11.00pm on Sat 10 November

and 2.00pm on Wed 13 November

More Info [Back to top]

THE EMPEROR

MET OPERA LIVE: TOSCA

09 November 2013

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: TOSCA

PARTICLE VELOCITY

09 November 2013

Phoenix Dance Theatre

More Info [Back to top]

PARTICLE VELOCITY

TASMIN LITTLE & JOHN LENEHAN

10 November 2013

Celebrity Classical Concert Subscription Season 7.30pm

"...her sound is captivating" THE GUARDIAN

Subscription Available With Big Savings On Ticket Prices

More Info [Back to top]

TASMIN LITTLE & JOHN LENEHAN

MANSFIELD PARK

12 – 16 November 2013

By Jane Austen

a new adaptation by Tim Luscombe

A Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Production

A sheer delightBritish Theatre Guide

More Info [Back to top]

MANSFIELD PARK

RSC LIVE - RICHARD II

13 November 2013

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

RSC LIVE - RICHARD II

ROMAN HOLIDAY

14 November 2013

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM  - 1953

More Info [Back to top]

ROMAN HOLIDAY

BLUE JASMINE

15 – 20 November 2013

8.00pm (excluding 17, 19 & 20 November)

also 2.00pm on Sat 16  & Wed 20 November

Plus Parent & Baby 11am Tuesday 19

More Info [Back to top]

BLUE JASMINE

THE DAVID NEWTON/DON WELLER QUINTET

19 November 2013

A North Wales Jazz presentation

More Info [Back to top]

THE DAVID NEWTON/DON WELLER QUINTET

SILENCE

19 – 20 November 2013

8.00pm

Documentary

More Info [Back to top]

SILENCE

HAWKING

21 November 2013

8.00pm

Documentary

More Info [Back to top]

HAWKING

LE WEEKEND

22 – 27 November 2013

8.00pm

(excluding 24, 26 & 27 November)

also 2.00pm on Sat 23  & Wed 27 November

Plus Morning Movie at 11am Tuesday 26

More Info [Back to top]

LE WEEKEND

A REGULAR LITTLE HOUDINI

26 – 27 November 2013

World première of a new one-man show written & performed by Daniel Llewelyn-Williams,
Directed by Joshua Richards

A one man show

More Info [Back to top]

A REGULAR LITTLE HOUDINI

LOOKING FOR HORTENSE

26 – 28 November 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled French

More Info [Back to top]

LOOKING FOR HORTENSE

IN DOGGERLAND

28 – 30 November 2013

A funny and heartfelt new play about lives lived on shifting sands.

More Info [Back to top]

IN DOGGERLAND

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

29 November 2013 – 25 January 2014

BOOK NOW!

It’s rock ‘n’ roll panto time again!

More Info [Back to top]

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

ROMEO & JULIET

29 November – 04 December 2013

8.00pm

(excluding 1, 3 & 4 December)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 30 November & Wed 4 December

More Info [Back to top]

ROMEO & JULIET

DOMINANT QUARTET (MOSCOW)

01 December 2013

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

Subscription Available With Big Savings On Ticket Prices

More Info [Back to top]

DOMINANT QUARTET (MOSCOW)

MAC//BETH

03 – 04 December 2013

An intoxicating fusion of dance and theatre.

More Info [Back to top]

MAC//BETH

THE GREAT BEAUTY

03 – 04 December 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled Italian

“This movie looks and feels superb, it is pure couture cinema. 5*” (Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

THE GREAT BEAUTY

TOM WRIGGLESWORTH & JOHN GAVIN

05 December 2013

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info [Back to top]

TOM WRIGGLESWORTH & JOHN GAVIN

PIETA

05 December 2013

8.00pm

Extreme violence – Subtitled Korean

“peppered with elaborate psychic shocks and extreme violence, Kim’s ability to win festival prizes remains undimmed.” (Sight & Sound)

More Info [Back to top]

PIETA

PHILOMENA

06 – 11 December 2013

8.00pm (excluding 8, 10 & 11 December)

Also at 5.00pm on Fri 6 & Sat 7 December

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 7, Tue 10 & Wed 11 December

Also at 11.00pm on Sat December

More Info [Back to top]

PHILOMENA

MUSEUM HOURS

10 – 11 December 2013

8.00pm

“Full of charm, intelligence and dry humour.” (Hollywood Reporter)

More Info [Back to top]

MUSEUM HOURS

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

13 – 18 December 2013

8.00pm (excluding 14, 15, 17 & 18 December)

Also at 11.00pm on Sat 14 December

Plus Parent & Babyi 11am Tue 17 December 

Also at 2.00pm on Wed 18 December

More Info [Back to top]

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

MET OPERA LIVE: FALSTAFF

14 December 2013

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA LIVE: FALSTAFF

HANNAH ARENDT

17 – 18 December 2013

8.00pm

Subtitled German

More Info [Back to top]

HANNAH ARENDT

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

19 December 2013

8.00pm

1951

More Info [Back to top]

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

FROZEN

20 December 2013 – 04 January 2014

(excluding 22, 24, 25, 29 Dec & 1 Jan)
Click on 'Book Tickets' for full schedule of screenings.

More Info [Back to top]

FROZEN

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

20 December 2013 – 02 January 2014

2.00pm & 8.00pm (exc 25 & 29 Dec & 1 Jan)

8.00pm only on Fri 20 December

2.00pm only 24, 31 December & 2 January

Plus Parent & Baby 11am Tue 24

More Info [Back to top]

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

THE COUNSELLOR

03 – 08 January 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 5, 7 & 8 January)

Also at 2.00pm on Sat 6 & Wed 8 January 

More Info [Back to top]

THE COUNSELLOR

A MAGNIFICENT HAUNTING

07 – 08 January 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Italian

More Info [Back to top]

A MAGNIFICENT HAUNTING

ANDREW BIRD & JAMES SHERWOOD

09 January 2014

8.00pm

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests

More Info [Back to top]

ANDREW BIRD & JAMES SHERWOOD

THE FIFTH ESTATE

10 – 15 January 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 12, 14 & 15 January)

also 2.00pm on Sat 11  & Wed 15 January

More Info [Back to top]

THE FIFTH ESTATE

MR AND MRS MOON

14 – 25 January 2014

A sparkling new show by Oily Cart, for children aged 2-5 years.

More Info [Back to top]

MR AND MRS MOON

GLORIA

14 – 15 January 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Spanish

More Info [Back to top]

GLORIA

GONE WITH THE WIND

16 January 2014

7.00pm

CLASSIC FILM - 1939

More Info [Back to top]

GONE WITH THE WIND

NEBRASKA

17 – 22 January 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 19, 21 & 22 January)

also 2.00pm on Sat 18  & Wed 22 January

More Info [Back to top]

NEBRASKA

SAVING MR BANKS

21 – 29 January 2014

8.00pm (excluding 21, 22, 23, 26, 28 & 29 January)

also 2.00pm on Sat 25  & Wed 29 January

Plus Parent & Baby 11am Tue 21
Plus Morning Movie screening 11am Tue 28

More Info [Back to top]

SAVING MR BANKS

KILL YOUR DARLINGS

21 – 23 January 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

KILL YOUR DARLINGS

LLYR WILLIAMS

26 January 2014

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

"One of the truly great musicians of our time" THE TIMES


More Info [Back to top]

LLYR WILLIAMS

THE PATIENCE STONE

28 – 29 January 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Persian

More Info [Back to top]

THE PATIENCE STONE

NT LIVE - CORIOLANUS

30 January 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - CORIOLANUS

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

31 January – 05 February 2014

8.00pm Mon 3 Feb

2.00pm Wed 5 Feb

More Info [Back to top]

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

MIDLAND YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA

04 February 2014

8.00pm

A North Wales Jazz presentation

Shattering talent. Catch them if you can” Sunday Times

More Info [Back to top]

MIDLAND YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA

JEUNE ET JOLIE

04 – 05 February 2014

8.00pm

Sex & strong language

Subtitled French

More Info [Back to top]

JEUNE ET JOLIE

UNDER MILK WOOD

06 February – 08 March 2014

by Dylan Thomas
Clwyd Theatr Cymru production
Director Terry Hands

"Pitch-Perfect"

***** The Guardian


More Info [Back to top]

UNDER MILK WOOD

BEN NORRIS & RAY PEACOCK

06 February 2014

8.00pm

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests

More Info [Back to top]

BEN NORRIS & RAY PEACOCK

LOVE, MARILYN

06 February 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

LOVE, MARILYN

NT ENCORE - CORIOLANUS

07 February 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - CORIOLANUS

THE RAILWAY MAN

07 – 12 February 2014

8.00pm (excluding 8, 9, 11 & 12 February)

also 11.00am on Sat 8 February

also 2.00pm  Wed 12 February

More Info [Back to top]

THE RAILWAY MAN

ALL IS LOST

11 – 12 February 2014

8.00pm 

“Dazzling. Redford is triumphant.” (Washington Post)

More Info [Back to top]

ALL IS LOST

AMERICAN BEAUTY

13 February 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM - 1999

More Info [Back to top]

AMERICAN BEAUTY

THE BUTLER

14 – 19 February 2014

8.00pm (excluding 16, 18, & 19 February)

also 2.00pm on Sat 15  & Wed 19 February

Plus Parent & Baby 11am Tue 17

More Info [Back to top]

THE BUTLER

FILL THE VOID

18 – 19 February 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Hebrew

More Info [Back to top]

FILL THE VOID

TREE OF LEAF AND FLAME

19 February 2014

8.00pm

Tales from The Mabinogi

More Info [Back to top]

TREE OF LEAF AND FLAME

STORIES WE TELL

20 February 2014

8.00pm

Documentary

“A gripping tale full of richness and tenderness. 5*” (Guardian) 

More Info [Back to top]

STORIES WE TELL

MR PEABODY & SHERMAN

21 – 28 February 2014

5.00pm only on Fri 21

11.00am only on Sat 22

11.00am & 2.00pm Mon 24 - Fri 28

(2pm only on Tue 25 and 11am only on Wed 26 Feb)

More Info [Back to top]

MR PEABODY & SHERMAN

AMERICAN HUSTLE

21 – 26 February 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 23, 25, & 26 February)

also 2.00pm on Sat 22  & Wed 26 February

More Info [Back to top]

AMERICAN HUSTLE

MET OPERA - RUSALKA

23 February 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - RUSALKA

THE QUEEN

25 February 2014

11.00am

Morning Movie screening

More Info [Back to top]

THE QUEEN

MARIUS

25 – 26 February 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled French

 “A superbly performed and polished romantic drama.” (Hollywood Reporter)

More Info [Back to top]

MARIUS

NT LIVE - WARHORSE

27 February 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - WARHORSE

PICNIC PLAY

28 February 2014

12.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

PICNIC PLAY

GRAVITY

28 February – 18 March 2014

8.00pm (Fri 28 Feb & Mon 3 March only)

2.00pm only on Wed 5 March

Plus Parent & Baby 11.00am Tue 18 

More Info [Back to top]

GRAVITY

NT ENCORE - WARHORSE

01 – 08 March 2014

Encore Screenings

11.00am 1, 4 & 8 March

4.00pm 7 March

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - WARHORSE

MET OPERA - PRINCE IGOR

01 March 2014

5.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - PRINCE IGOR

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

04 March 2014

8.00pm

(2hrs 40mins. Film starts at 8pm prompt)

More Info [Back to top]

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

ONE CHANCE

05 – 06 March 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

ONE CHANCE

ZOE LYONS & PETER BRUSH

06 March 2014

8.00pm

Kill for a Seat Comedy Club
With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests

More Info [Back to top]

ZOE LYONS & PETER BRUSH

DICK GAUGHAN

07 March 2014

8.00pm

"Absolutely fluent and explosively eloquent guitar playing" The Scotsman 

More Info [Back to top]

DICK GAUGHAN

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

07 – 12 March 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 9, 11 & 12 March)

also 2.00pm on Sat 10  & Wed 12 March

More Info [Back to top]

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR

11 March 2014

7.30pm 

(18 – sex & nudity)

Subtitled French

More Info [Back to top]

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR

RAMBERT FEATURING ROOSTER

12 – 15 March 2014

7.30pm
Thursday matinee 1.30pm

Featuring the return of Christopher Bruce's Rooster.

More Info [Back to top]

RAMBERT FEATURING ROOSTER

LIKE FATHER LIKE SON

12 March 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Japanese

More Info [Back to top]

LIKE FATHER LIKE SON

DEATH IN VENICE

13 March 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM  (1971) 

 “Bogarde gave the greatest performance of his career. In fact one of the greatest of any screen performances. *****” (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

DEATH IN VENICE

12 YEARS A SLAVE

14 – 19 March 2014

8.00pm on Fri 14 & Mon 17 

5.00pm on Fri 14, Mon 17 & Wed 19 

2.00pm on Tue 18  & Wed 19 March

11.00am only on Sat 15

More Info [Back to top]

12 YEARS A SLAVE

FLINTSHIRE COUNTY MUSIC SCHOOL

14 March 2014

7.30pm

Hawarden High School

FLINTSHIRE ARTSFEST ‘14

More Info [Back to top]

FLINTSHIRE COUNTY MUSIC SCHOOL

MET OPERA - WERTHER

15 March 2014

4.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - WERTHER

HENRY SANDON 'POTAHOLIC'

16 March 2014

2.00pm

Flintshire ArtsFest 2014

More Info [Back to top]

HENRY SANDON 'POTAHOLIC'

BACH BRANDENBURG SOLOISTS

16 March 2014

Celebrity Classical Concert Season

7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

BACH BRANDENBURG SOLOISTS

DANCE SHORTS - THE TWO BESSIES

17 – 18 March 2014

7.00pm

10 minutes of fresh & exciting dance 

Carlson Dance

Free Event

More Info [Back to top]

DANCE SHORTS - THE TWO BESSIES

KINDERTRANSPORT

17 – 22 March 2014

7.30pm. Thursday & Saturday matinee 2.30pm

Janet Dibley & Maggie Steed star in this unmissable production of Diane Samuels’ award-winning classic.

✯✯✯✯  The Telegraph                ✯✯✯✯  The Independent
✯✯✯✯  Daily Express                  ✯✯✯✯  Mail on Sunday
✯✯✯✯  WhatsOnStage

More Info [Back to top]

KINDERTRANSPORT

HIDE

18 – 19 March 2014

7.45pm

A bold new work from one of Wales' most distinctive choreogaphers.

More Info [Back to top]

HIDE

HER

18 – 19 March 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

HER

DO NOT GO GENTLE...

20 March 2014

7.30pm

Connah’s Quay Civic Hall

FLINTSHIRE ARTSFEST ‘14

NEW DANCE

More Info [Back to top]

DO NOT GO GENTLE...

FANNY

20 March 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

FANNY

ELEGY FOR A LADY

21 March 2014

PICNIC PLAY

12.30pm


More Info [Back to top]

ELEGY FOR A LADY

THE BOOK THIEF

21 – 26 March 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 23, 25 & 26 March)

also 2.00pm on Sat 22  & Wed 26 March

More Info [Back to top]

THE BOOK THIEF

AN AUDIENCE WITH PAM AYRES

23 March 2014

7.30pm

SOLD OUT: RETURNS ONLY

More Info [Back to top]

AN AUDIENCE WITH PAM AYRES

TEECHERS

24 – 26 March 2014

Theatre Royal Wakefield & The John Godber Company

7.30pm,

Wednesday matinee 1pm

More Info [Back to top]

TEECHERS

FACTOR 9

25 – 29 March 2014

7.45pm

Celtic Festival

Dogstar Theatre Company 

In association with 2014 European Capital of Culture

More Info [Back to top]

FACTOR 9

CELTIC FESTIVAL 2014

25 March – 10 May 2014

The 3rd Clwyd Theatr Cymru Celtic Festival takes place in April and May, presenting the best new work from Wales, Ireland and Scotland.

#celtffest14

More Info [Back to top]

CELTIC FESTIVAL 2014

CUBANA BOP PLAYS JAZZ ON THE LATIN SIDE

25 March 2014

8.00pm

'One of the best homegrown Latin jazz ensembles' (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

CUBANA BOP PLAYS JAZZ ON THE LATIN SIDE

NAIROBI HALF LIFE

25 March 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Swahili

WOW Film Festival Kenya

More Info [Back to top]

NAIROBI HALF LIFE

WINTER NOMADS

26 March 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled French

WOW Film Festival Switzerland

More Info [Back to top]

WINTER NOMADS

PLOT FOR PEACE

27 March 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled various

WOW Film Festival South Africa

More Info [Back to top]

PLOT FOR PEACE

CHARLIE & LOLA'S EXTREMELY NEW PLAY

28 – 29 March 2014

If you liked Charlie and Lola’s Best Bestest Play, you will love this extra special, brand new show.

More Info [Back to top]

CHARLIE & LOLA'S EXTREMELY NEW PLAY

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

28 March – 02 April 2014

8.00pm (excluding 30 Mawrth, 1 & 2 April)

also 2.00pm on 29 March & 2 April

EXTRA SCREENING Monday 31 March 5.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

COR MEIBION RHOS MALE VOICE CHOIR

29 March 2014

7.30pm

St Mary’s Church, Mold

FLINTSHIRE ARTSFEST ‘14

More Info [Back to top]

COR MEIBION RHOS MALE VOICE CHOIR

CONTRACTIONS

01 – 05 April 2014

7.45pm

Celtic Festival

Iain Goosey in partnership with Chapter Arts Centre

More Info [Back to top]

CONTRACTIONS

THE 400 BLOWS

01 April 2014

8.00pm

16 Up!

More Info [Back to top]

THE 400 BLOWS

PAPUSZA

02 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Roma

WOW Film Festival Poland

More Info [Back to top]

PAPUSZA

NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY WALES

03 – 05 April 2014

7.30pm

Celtic Festival

A triple bill of dynamic dance from world class choreographers and home grown talent.

More Info [Back to top]

NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY WALES

PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG

03 – 19 April 2014

A Theatrical journey through the prose writings of Dylan Thomas
Created & Directed by Tim Baker

Celtic Festival

More Info [Back to top]

PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR COMPETITION 2014

03 April 2014

8.00pm

THE LAST MINUTE COMEDY & KILL FOR A SEAT

More Info [Back to top]

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR COMPETITION 2014

7 BOXES (15)

03 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Spanish

WOW Film Festival Paraguay

More Info [Back to top]

7 BOXES (15)

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (15)

04 – 09 April 2014

8.00pm (4 & 7 April only)

also 11.00am on 5 April and 2.00pm on 9 April

More Info [Back to top]

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (15)

MET OPERA - LA BOHEME

05 April 2014

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - LA BOHEME

BIRDSONG

07 – 12 April 2014

By Sebastian Faulks

Stage Version by Rachel Wagstaff

Directed by Alastair Whatley

It left me choked up and blinking back the tears at the end" **** The Daily Telegraph

More Info [Back to top]

BIRDSONG

SOMETHING NECESSARY (15)

08 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Swahili

WOW Film Festival Kenya

More Info [Back to top]

SOMETHING NECESSARY (15)

METRO MANILA (15)

09 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled Filipino

WOW Film Festival Phillipines

More Info [Back to top]

METRO MANILA (15)

LA BELLE ET LA BETE (PG)

10 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled French

Classic Film 1946

More Info [Back to top]

LA BELLE ET LA BETE (PG)

AN INCIDENT AT THE BORDER

11 April 2014

Picnic Play

12.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

AN INCIDENT AT THE BORDER

LABOR DAY (12A)

11 – 16 April 2014

8.00pm (except 13 & 15 April)

also 2.00pm 12 & 16 April

plus Parent and Baby screening 11.00am 15 April

More Info [Back to top]

LABOR DAY (12A)

MUPPETS MOST WANTED

12 – 19 April 2014

Sat 12 April 11am
Mon 14 April 11am & 2pm
Tue 15 April  2pm
Wed 16 April 11am
Thur 17 April 11am & 2pm
Sat 19 April 11am

More Info [Back to top]

MUPPETS MOST WANTED

EBLANA STRING TRIO

13 April 2014

Celebrity Classical Concert Season

7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

EBLANA STRING TRIO

CHASING ANGELS

14 – 16 April 2014

Act Out Performing Group

Celtic Festival

 

 

More Info [Back to top]

CHASING ANGELS

MISS NIGHTINGALE - The Musical

14 – 19 April 2014

A gorgeous, glamorous, feel-good tale of love, loss and hope 1940’s style

“The songs are terrific” - The Times

“Fabulous, flirty and outstanding - Go and see it” - Evening Post

More Info [Back to top]

MISS NIGHTINGALE - The Musical

LOVE IS IN THE AIR

15 – 17 April 2014

8.00pm

‘A breezy and decidedly glossy Gallic take on the classic comedy of remarriage’

French Film Festival UK

More Info [Back to top]

LOVE IS IN THE AIR

THE MONUMENTS MEN

18 – 23 April 2014

8.00pm Fri 18 & Sat 19 only

also 2.00pm on Sat 19  & Wed 23

More Info [Back to top]

THE MONUMENTS MEN

KHUMBA

22 – 25 April 2014

Tue 22 April  11am & 2pm
Wed 23 April 11am
Thur 24 April 11am & 2pm
Fri 25 11am & 2pm

More Info [Back to top]

KHUMBA

DROS Y TOP

22 – 23 April 2014

7.45pm

Celtic Festival

Bara Caws

Welsh language revue marking the start of the First World War

More Info [Back to top]

DROS Y TOP

THE ROCKET

22 – 23 April 2014

8.00pm

WOW Film Festival

‘An impressive debut… a kid-centric slice of intractable humanism in the mode of The Kite Runner and Whale Rider’ The Daily Telegraph

More Info [Back to top]

THE ROCKET

NOT THE WORST PLACE

23 April – 03 May 2014

Clwyd Theatr Cymru/Paines Plough/Sherman Cymru

NOT THE WORST PLACE

By Sam Burns

Director George Perrin
Designer  Hannah Clark
Lighting Malcolm Rippeth
Sound and Composition Isobel Waller-Bridge

More Info [Back to top]

NOT THE WORST PLACE

THE ARMSTRONG LIE

24 April 2014

8.00pm

Documentary

More Info [Back to top]

THE ARMSTRONG LIE

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

25 – 30 April 2014

8.00pm Fri 25 & Mon 28 only

also 11.00am on Sat 26 April

also 2.00pm on  Wed 30 April

More Info [Back to top]

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

MET OPERA - COSI FAN TUTTE

26 April 2014

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - COSI FAN TUTTE

FORGOTTEN

28 April – 01 May 2014

7.45pm

Monday 28 April & Thursday 1 May

Celtic Festival

Fishamble: The New Play Company

More Info [Back to top]

FORGOTTEN

SILENT

29 April – 03 May 2014

7.45pm

Tuesday 29 April, Friday 2 & Saturday 3 May

Celtic Festival

Fishamble: The New Play Company

More Info [Back to top]

SILENT

THE PAST

29 – 30 April 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled French

WOW Film Festival

More Info [Back to top]

THE PAST

NT LIVE - KING LEAR

01 May 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - KING LEAR

ARMS AND THE MAN

01 – 24 May 2014

By Bernard Shaw

Director: Emma Lucia
Designer: Mark Bailey

More Info [Back to top]

ARMS AND THE MAN

NICK DOODY & DAVID LONGLEY

01 May 2014

8.00pm

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info [Back to top]

NICK DOODY & DAVID LONGLEY

CALVARY

02 – 07 May 2014

8.00pm Fri 2 & Sat 3 May only

Also at 2.00pm Sat 3 & Wed 7 May

More Info [Back to top]

CALVARY

THE CONFESSIONS OF GORDON BROWN

05 – 10 May 2014

7.45pm

Celtic Festival

**** Daily Telegraph

Starring Ian Grieve

More Info [Back to top]

THE CONFESSIONS OF GORDON BROWN

A SLOW AIR

06 – 10 May 2014

7.45pm

Celtic Festival

Borderline Theatre Company in association withThe Palace Theatre, Kilmarnock

More Info [Back to top]

A SLOW AIR

A STORY OF CHILDREN ON FILM

07 May 2014

8.00pm

Documentary

More Info [Back to top]

A STORY OF CHILDREN ON FILM

THE INNOCENTS

08 May 2014

8.00pm

“An absolute classic of British B&W horror, creepy and atmospheric. *****” (The Guardian)

More Info [Back to top]

THE INNOCENTS

NT ENCORE - KING LEAR

09 May 2014

Encore Screening

4.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - KING LEAR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

09 – 20 May 2014

Not showing 15 -19 May

Parent & Baby 20 May 11am only

More Info [Back to top]

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

MET OPERA - LA CENERENTOLA

10 May 2014

5.55pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

MET OPERA - LA CENERENTOLA

RSC LIVE - HENRY IV PART 1

14 May 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

RSC LIVE - HENRY IV PART 1

DANCE SHORTS - CARLSON DANCE

15 – 16 May 2014

7.00pm

10 minutes of fresh & exciting dance 

Carlson Dance

Free Event

More Info [Back to top]

DANCE SHORTS - CARLSON DANCE

EAST OF EDEN

15 May 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM  (1955)

More Info [Back to top]

EAST OF EDEN

Y NEGESYDD

16 – 17 May 2014

7.45pm

Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Welsh language production

More Info [Back to top]

Y NEGESYDD

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

16 – 21 May 2014

8.00pm

(excluding 18, 20 & 21 May)

Also  2.00pm  Sat 17 & Wed 21 May

(18: strong language and sex)

More Info [Back to top]

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

EXHIBITION

20 – 21 May 2014

8.00pm

“Confident, uncompromising work, with a ghostliness that plays on your mind for days…it cements Hogg’s place at the forefront of new British cinema. 4*” (Telegraph)

More Info [Back to top]

EXHIBITION

FINDING JOY

21 – 23 May 2014

7.45pm

Vamos Theatre presents

A comic, anarchic, touching and heroic full mask adventure

More Info [Back to top]

FINDING JOY

NT ENCORE - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT TIME

22 – 30 May 2014

Encore Screenings

7.00pm Thursday 22 May
11.00am Saturday 24 May
4.00pm Friday 30 May

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT TIME

HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND

23 May 2014

PICNIC PLAY

12.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND

POSTMAN PAT: THE MOVIE

23 – 31 May 2014

FRI    23    2pm
TUE   27   11am + 2pm
WED 28    11am
THU   29   11am + 2pm
FRI    30   11am + 2pm
SAT   31   11am

More Info [Back to top]

POSTMAN PAT: THE MOVIE

RSC ENCORE - HENRY IV PART 1

23 May 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info [Back to top]

RSC ENCORE - HENRY IV PART 1

OUT OF THE FURNACE

23 – 28 May 2014

8.00pm

(Fri 23 & Sat 24 only)

Also 2.00pm Sat 24 & Wed 27 May

More Info [Back to top]

OUT OF THE FURNACE

THE LUNCHBOX

27 – 29 May 2014

8.00pm

“Poignant and powerful. It will make you laugh and cry. And it will also make you hungry… ****” (Hindustan Times)

More Info [Back to top]

THE LUNCHBOX

A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED

29 – 31 May 2014

By:Agatha Christie
Adapted by: Leslie Darbon
Starring Lara Lemon

More Info [Back to top]

A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED

WAR CORRESPONDENTS

29 – 30 May 2014

7.45pm

Helen Chadwick Song Theatre

WORLD PREMIERE To coincide with the First World War Centenary

More Info [Back to top]

WAR CORRESPONDENTS

YVES SAINT LAURENT

30 May – 04 June 2014

8.00pm: 30 May – 2 June (excluding 1, 3 & 4 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 31 May  & Wed 4 June

More Info [Back to top]

YVES SAINT LAURENT

BEETHOVEN CELLO SONATAS - PART 1

01 June 2014

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 4.30pm

MELVYN TAN, piano
GUY JOHNSTON, cello
 
The Complete Beethoven Sonatas for Cello and Piano

"...one of the country's most distinctive cellists" THE STRAD

More Info [Back to top]

BEETHOVEN CELLO SONATAS - PART 1

BEETHOVEN CELLO SONATAS - PART 2

01 June 2014

Celebrity Classical Concert Season 7.30pm

MELVYN TAN, piano GUY JOHNSTON, cello
The Complete Beethoven Sonatas for Cello and Piano

"Guy Johnston's playing is searchingly beautiful and accurate"
BBC Music Magazine

More Info [Back to top]

BEETHOVEN CELLO SONATAS - PART 2

THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE

03 – 04 June 2014

By Robert Louis Stevenson
Adapted by Nick Lane
Directed by Janet Blizard
Fissiparous Theatre

7.45pm  Amateur Theatre

More Info [Back to top]

THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE

JUNO

03 June 2014

8.00pm

15 Up!

More Info [Back to top]

JUNO

UNFORGIVEN

04 June 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Japanese 

More Info [Back to top]

UNFORGIVEN

JUSTIN MOORHOUSE & RO CAMPBELL

05 June 2014

8.00pm

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info [Back to top]

JUSTIN MOORHOUSE & RO CAMPBELL

LOSE YOURSELF TO DANCE

06 – 07 June 2014

Footsteps Dance

Amateur Dance

More Info [Back to top]

LOSE YOURSELF TO DANCE

SCHOOL OF DREAMS!

06 – 07 June 2014

Trap Door Theatre Performing Arts

Amateur Theatre

More Info [Back to top]

SCHOOL OF DREAMS!

NOAH

06 – 17 June 2014

8.00pm: 6 – 9 June (excluding 8, 10 & 11 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 7 & Wed 11 June

Plus Parent & Baby 17 June 11am

More Info [Back to top]

NOAH

MURDER MYSTERY: PERIL ON THE PROM

07 June 2014

Buckley and Mold Lions Club

Host the Centre Stage Amateur Theatre Company

7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

MURDER MYSTERY: PERIL ON THE PROM

GLYNDEBOURNE - DER ROSENKAVALIER

10 June 2014

Encore Screening

7.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE - DER ROSENKAVALIER

ME AND MY GIRL

11 – 14 June 2014

Dee & Alyn G&S Society

Artistic Director Angela Anthony
Musical Director Stephen Roberts

Amateur Theatre

7.30pm, Saturday matinee 2.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

ME AND MY GIRL

NT LIVE - A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

12 June 2014

7.00pm

Live Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

MINOTAUR

12 – 19 June 2014

By: Kevin Dyer

Thursdays 12 and 19 June 7pm

Greek myth meets modern day in a boy’s heroic quest to save his dad.  

More Info [Back to top]

MINOTAUR

EVEN MORE...FAWLTY TOWERS

12 – 14 June 2014

By John Cleese & Connie Booth

Centre Stage Theatre Company at the request of The Rotary Club of Mold

Amateur Theatre 7.45pm

More Info [Back to top]

EVEN MORE...FAWLTY TOWERS

HALF OF A YELLOW SUN

13 – 18 June 2014

8.00pm: 13 – 16 June (excluding 15, 17 & 18 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 14 & Wed 18 June

More Info [Back to top]

HALF OF A YELLOW SUN

THE FULL MONTY

17 – 21 June 2014

AMATEUR PRODUCTION

7.30pm Saturday Matinee 2.30pm

Tip Top productions

More Info [Back to top]

THE FULL MONTY

CLARK TRACEY QUARTET

17 June 2014

North Wales Jazz 

8.00pm 

More Info [Back to top]

CLARK TRACEY QUARTET

RSC LIVE - HENRY IV PART 2

18 June 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info [Back to top]

RSC LIVE - HENRY IV PART 2

THE GHOST TRAIN

19 – 21 June 2014

By Arnold Ridley

Phoenix Theatre Company

Amateur Theatre 7.45pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE GHOST TRAIN

LIFT TO THE SCAFFOLD

19 June 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM  

Subtitled : French

More Info [Back to top]

LIFT TO THE SCAFFOLD

NT ENCORE - A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

20 June 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

THE LOVE PUNCH

20 – 25 June 2014

8.00pm: 20 – 23 June (excluding 22, 24 & 25 June)

Also 2.00pm Sat 21 & Wed 25 June

More Info [Back to top]

THE LOVE PUNCH

DANCEFEST 14

23 – 27 June 2014

Join Flintshire Schools and Dance Groups

More Info [Back to top]

DANCEFEST 14

THE DOUBLE

24 – 25 June 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE DOUBLE

BEYOND A JOKE

25 – 28 June 2014

By Derek Benfield 

Mold Players

Amateur Theatre

7.45pm

More Info [Back to top]

BEYOND A JOKE

RSC ENCORE - HENRY IV PART 2

27 June 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info [Back to top]

RSC ENCORE - HENRY IV PART 2

TRACKS

27 June – 15 July 2014

8.00pm: 27 – 30 June (excluding 29 June, 1 & 2 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 28 June & Wed 4 July

Plus Parent & Baby 15 July, 11am

More Info [Back to top]

TRACKS

UNDER MILK WOOD

30 June – 12 July 2014

By Dylan Thomas
A Clwyd Theatr Cymru production
Director Terry Hands

"Pitch-Perfect" ***** The Guardian

More Info [Back to top]

UNDER MILK WOOD

GWYN

01 – 03 July 2014

A Catherine Wheels production of White, created by Andy Manley

Cwmni’r Frân Wen

Director: Iola Ynyr
Actors: Bryn Fôn &  Rhodri Sion

More Info [Back to top]

GWYN

THE BUZZ-AH! SHOW 2014

01 July 2014

7.30pm

Amateur Theatre

More Info [Back to top]

THE BUZZ-AH! SHOW 2014

THE ROBBER

02 July 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE ROBBER

JOHN HASTINGS & PAUL RICKETTS

03 July 2014

8.00pm

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests

More Info [Back to top]

JOHN HASTINGS & PAUL RICKETTS

DANCERAMA 2014

04 – 05 July 2014

Shirley School of Dance

7pm, Saturday matinee 2pm

Amateur Dance

More Info [Back to top]

DANCERAMA 2014

RUN & JUMP

04 – 09 July 2014

8.00pm: 4 – 7 July (excluding 6, 8 & 9 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 5 & Wed 9 July

More Info [Back to top]

RUN & JUMP

GLYNDEBOURNE - DON GIOVANNI

08 July 2014

Encore Screening

7.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE - DON GIOVANNI

ALL QUIET

09 – 12 July 2014

Written and directed by Michael Stevens

Suitcase Theatre

Amateur Theatre

7.45pm

More Info [Back to top]

ALL QUIET

ENCORE

10 – 12 July 2014

Whitton Morris School of Dance

Amateur Dance

7pm

More Info [Back to top]

ENCORE

WRINKLES

10 July 2014

8.00pm

Performance Cancelled

More Info [Back to top]

WRINKLES

IN SECRET

11 – 16 July 2014

8.00pm: 11 – 14 July (excluding 13, 15 & 16 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 12 & Wed 16 July

More Info [Back to top]

IN SECRET

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

12 July 2014

Suitcase Theatre

Amateur Theatre

2.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

SNAZZY DANCE 2

14 – 19 July 2014

Clint & Nikki Theatre Arts

Monday 14, Wednesday 16, Friday 18 & Saturday 19 July

Amateur Dance 7pm

More Info [Back to top]

SNAZZY DANCE 2

WE ARE THE BEST!

15 – 16 July 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Swedish

More Info [Back to top]

WE ARE THE BEST!

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

16 – 19 July 2014

By: Oscar Wilde

Mikrokosmos Amateur Theatre Company

Director: Deborah Thomas

7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

NT LIVE - SKYLIGHT

17 July 2014

7.00pm

Live Screening

More Info [Back to top]

NT LIVE - SKYLIGHT

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

18 – 24 July 2014

Fri 18 July 5pm

Sat 19 & Wed 23 July 11am only

Mon 21, Tue 22 & Thur 24 July 11am & 2pm

More Info [Back to top]

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

EDUARDO NIEBLA IN CONCERT

18 July 2014

A spellbinding mixture of flamenco and modern jazz, bursting with passion & verve” (The Spectator)

8pm

Photograph: Gary Longbottom

More Info [Back to top]

EDUARDO NIEBLA IN CONCERT

THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY

18 – 23 July 2014

8.00pm: 18 – 21 July (excluding 20, 22 & 23 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 19 & Wed 23 July

More Info [Back to top]

THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY

FRANK

22 – 23 July 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

FRANK

THE WIND RISES

24 July 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Japanese

More Info [Back to top]

THE WIND RISES

PUDSEY THE DOG MOVIE

25 – 31 July 2014

(excludes Sunday)

11am & 2pm Fri 25, Mon 28, Tue 29 & Thur 31 July

11am only Sat 26 & Wed 30 July

More Info [Back to top]

PUDSEY THE DOG MOVIE

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

25 – 30 July 2014

8.00pm: 25 – 28 July (excluding 27, 29 & 30 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 26 & Wed 30 July

15 Up!

More Info [Back to top]

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

JUNIOR SUMMER SCHOOL WEEK 1

28 July 2014

Imagine it, Create it, and Perform it!
For 6 – 11 year olds

More Info [Back to top]

JUNIOR SUMMER SCHOOL WEEK 1

MOVING

29 July 2014

8.00pm

CINEMA OF CHILDHOOD 

Subtitled : Japanese 

More Info [Back to top]

MOVING

OMAR

30 July 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Palestinian

More Info [Back to top]

OMAR

A FAREWELL TO ARMS

31 July 2014

8.00pm

(Replaces the cancelled film King and Country)

More Info [Back to top]

A FAREWELL TO ARMS

THE NUT JOB

01 – 14 August 2014

(excludes Sundays)

11am & 2pm 

11am only Saturdays & Wednesdays

More Info [Back to top]

THE NUT JOB

FADING GIGOLO

01 – 06 August 2014

8.00pm: 1 – 4 August (excluding 3, 5 & 6 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 2 & Wed 6 August

More Info [Back to top]

FADING GIGOLO

JUNIOR SUMMER SCHOOL WEEK 2

04 August 2014

Imagine it, Create it, and Perform it!
For 6 – 11 year olds

More Info [Back to top]

JUNIOR SUMMER SCHOOL WEEK 2

HUGO & JOSEPHINE

05 August 2014

8.00pm

CINEMA OF CHILDHOOD

Subtitled : Swedish 

More Info [Back to top]

HUGO & JOSEPHINE

A TOUCH OF SIN

06 August 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Mandarin

More Info [Back to top]

A TOUCH OF SIN

DALISO CHAPONDA & CHRIS BROOKER

07 August 2014

8.00pm

& host Jim Smallman

More Info [Back to top]

DALISO CHAPONDA & CHRIS BROOKER

GRACE OF MONACO

08 – 19 August 2014

8.00pm: 8 – 11 August (excluding 10, 12 & 13 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 9 & Wed 13 August

Plus Parent & Baby19 August 11am

More Info [Back to top]

GRACE OF MONACO

YOUTH THEATRE 2014

11 August 2014

 

Behind The Mask - Masks aren’t just for Superheroes!
For 11 - 16 year olds

More Info [Back to top]

YOUTH THEATRE 2014

GLYNDEBOURNE - LA TRAVIATA

12 August 2014

Encore Screening

7.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

GLYNDEBOURNE - LA TRAVIATA

LOCKE

13 August 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

LOCKE

AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON

14 August 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM

Subtitled : Japanese 

More Info [Back to top]

AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON

THE HOUSE OF MAGIC

15 – 21 August 2014

(excludes Sunday)

11am & 2pm Fri 15, Mon 18, & Thur 21 August

11am only Sat 16 & Wed 20 August

2pm only Tue 19 August

More Info [Back to top]

THE HOUSE OF MAGIC

VENUS IN FUR

15 – 20 August 2014

8.00pm: 15 – 18 August (excluding 17, 19 & 20 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 16 & Wed 13 August

More Info [Back to top]

VENUS IN FUR

BELLE

19 – 21 August 2014

8.00pm

Extra Screening Announced

5.00pm Thursday 21 August

More Info [Back to top]

BELLE

PLANES 2: FIRE & RESCUE

22 – 30 August 2014

(excludes Sunday & Monday)

11am & 2pm Fri 22, Tue 26, Thur 28 & Fri 29 August

11am only Sat 23, Wed 27 & Sat 30 August

More Info [Back to top]

PLANES 2: FIRE & RESCUE

JERSEY BOYS

22 – 27 August 2014

5.00pm & 8.00pm: 22 August only

2.00pm Sat 23 & Wed 27 August

More Info [Back to top]

JERSEY BOYS

DR WHO: Series 8, Episode 1, DEEP BREATH

23 August 2014

7.35pm

plus live Q&A with Peter Capaldi

More Info [Back to top]

DR WHO: Series 8, Episode 1, DEEP BREATH

JIMMY'S HALL

26 – 28 August 2014

8.00pm

More Info [Back to top]

JIMMY'S HALL

THE YOUNG & PRODIGIOUS TS SPIVET

29 August – 16 September 2014

8.00pm 29 August - 1 September (excluding 31 August)

Also 2.00pm Sat 30 and Wed 3 September

Plus Parent & Baby 16 September 11.00am

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE YOUNG & PRODIGIOUS TS SPIVET

NATIONAL YOUTH DANCE WALES 2014

30 August 2014

Some of Wales’ finest young dancers take to the stage

7.30pm

More Info [Back to top]

NATIONAL YOUTH DANCE WALES 2014

RSC LIVE - THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA

03 September 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

RSC LIVE - THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA

NT LIVE - MEDEA

04 September 2014

Live Screening

7.00pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NT LIVE - MEDEA

DAN NIGHTINGALE & TOBY HADOKE

04 September 2014

8.00pm

With resident compere, SILKY, plus special guests.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

DAN NIGHTINGALE & TOBY HADOKE

BEGIN AGAIN

05 – 10 September 2014

8.00pm 5, 6 & 8 July (excluding 7 July)

Also 2.00pm Sat 6 & Wed 10 September

More Info Book now [Back to top]

BEGIN AGAIN

BLOOD BROTHERS

08 – 13 September 2014

7.30pm

Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday 2.30pm

By Willy Russell

Bill Kenwright Ltd

More Info Book now [Back to top]

BLOOD BROTHERS

PALLE ALONE IN THE WORLD & CROWS

09 September 2014

8.00pm

CINEMA OF CHILDHOOD

More Info Book now [Back to top]

PALLE ALONE IN THE WORLD & CROWS

ARTHUR & MIKE

12 – 17 September 2014

8.00pm 12 - 15 September  (excluding 14 September)

Also 2.00pm Sat 13 & Wed 17 September

More Info Book now [Back to top]

ARTHUR & MIKE

JOHN LILL

14 September 2014

7.30pm

CELEBRITY CLASSICAL CONCERT SEASON 

More Info Book now [Back to top]

JOHN LILL

DANGEROUS CORNER

15 – 20 September 2014

By J.B. Priestley

7.30pm Thursday & Saturday matinees 2.30pm

Bill Kenwright Ltd/Michael Attenborough Theatre Company 

Directed by Michael Attenborough

More Info Book now [Back to top]

DANGEROUS CORNER

BRIGHT DAYS AHEAD

17 September 2014

8.00pm 

Subtitled: French

More Info Book now [Back to top]

BRIGHT DAYS AHEAD

THE GENERAL

18 September 2014

8.00pm

CLASSIC FILM 

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE GENERAL

NT ENCORE - MEDEA

19 September 2014

Encore Screening

7.00pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - MEDEA

CHEF

19 – 24 September 2014

8.00pm 19 - 22 September (excluding 21 September)

Also 2.00pm Sat 20 & Wed 24 September

More Info Book now [Back to top]

CHEF

THE GOOD LIFE EXPERIENCE

20 September 2014

All Day Festival Event

Hawarden Estate Farm Shop

Gates open 10am

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE GOOD LIFE EXPERIENCE

PETER KINDRED

22 September – 18 October 2014

Community Gallery

More Info [Back to top]

PETER KINDRED

SKYHAWK

23 September – 04 October 2014

Clwyd Theatr Cymru’s Theatre for Young People

7.00pm

Weekday matinees: 10.00am & 1.00pm

Saturday matinees: 2.00pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

SKYHAWK

THE MAN JESUS

23 – 24 September 2014

7.30pm

Starring/Yn serennu: Simon Callow

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE MAN JESUS

WAKOLDA (THE GERMAN DOCTOR)

23 – 25 September 2014

8.00pm 23 - 25 September

Subtitled: Spanish

More Info Book now [Back to top]

WAKOLDA (THE GERMAN DOCTOR)

IOLO WILLIAMS IN WELSH RAREBIT

25 September 2014

7.30pm

All-Electric Theatre Productions


More Info Book now [Back to top]

IOLO WILLIAMS IN WELSH RAREBIT

GHOSTS

25 September – 18 October 2014

By Henrik Ibsen in a version by Mike Poulton

7.45pm (Saturday Matinee 2.45pm)

Director: Emma Lucia
Designer: Simon Kenny
Lighting/Goleuo: Nick Beadle

More Info Book now [Back to top]

GHOSTS

PATRICIA ROUTLEDGE FACING THE MUSIC

26 September 2014

7.30pm

Clive Conway Celebrity Productions Ltd

More Info Book now [Back to top]

PATRICIA ROUTLEDGE FACING THE MUSIC

THE GRAND SEDUCTION

26 September – 01 October 2014

8.00pm 26 - 29 September (excluding 28 September)

Also 2.00pm Sat 27 September & Wed 1 October

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE GRAND SEDUCTION

JUST SO WITH ROBERT POWELL

27 September 2014

7.30pm

By Christine Croshaw

Clive Conway Celebrity Productions Ltd

More Info Book now [Back to top]

JUST SO WITH ROBERT POWELL

THE GRUFFALO

30 September – 04 October 2014

1.30pm & 4.30pm Tuesday

10.30am & 4.30pm Thursday – Friday

10am & 12pm Saturday

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE GRUFFALO

MISS VIOLENCE

30 September 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: Greek

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MISS VIOLENCE

STEPHEN FRY LIVE: MORE FOOL ME

01 October 2014

7.00pm

Live Satellite Event with Stephen Fry for the launch of his new book

More Info Book now [Back to top]

STEPHEN FRY LIVE: MORE FOOL ME

ERIC AND LITTLE ERN

01 – 04 October 2014

7.30pm

Saturday matinee 2.30pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

ERIC AND LITTLE ERN

JEFF INNOCENT & RACHEL PARRIS

02 October 2014

8pm

Clwyd Room - Unreserved Seating

16+

More Info Book now [Back to top]

JEFF INNOCENT & RACHEL PARRIS

WHITE BALLOON

02 October 2014

8.00pm

CINEMA OF CHILDHOOD

More Info Book now [Back to top]

WHITE BALLOON

THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY

03 – 14 October 2014

8.00pm 3 - 6 October (excluding 5 October)

Also 2.00pm Sat 4, Tues 7 & Wed 8 October

Parent & Baby 14 October 11.00am

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY

CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915

08 October 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info Book now [Back to top]

CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915

THE SQUARE

09 October 2014

8.00pm

HUMAN RIGHTS: HUMAN DILEMMAS

A collaboration between Clwyd Theatr Cymru and Amnesty International.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE SQUARE

A NUMBER

10 October 2014

12:30pm

Picnic Play

 

More Info Book now [Back to top]

A NUMBER

NIGHT MOVES

10 – 15 October 2014

8.00pm 10 - 13 October (excluding 12 October)

Also 11.00am Sat 11 & 2.00pm Wed 15 October

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NIGHT MOVES

MET OPERA - MACBETH

11 October 2014

5.55pm

Live Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MET OPERA - MACBETH

MOOD INDIGO

14 October 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: French

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MOOD INDIGO

THE MISSING PICTURE

15 October 2014

8.00pm

HUMAN RIGHTS-HUMAN DILEMMAS

A collaboration between Clwyd Theatr Cymru and Amnesty International.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE MISSING PICTURE

SOMEWHERE IN ENGLAND

16 October – 08 November 2014

By Mike James

7.30pm (Saturday Matinees 2.30pm

Directed: Peter Rowe
Designer: Judith Croft

More Info Book now [Back to top]

SOMEWHERE IN ENGLAND

M

16 October 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: German

CLASSIC FILM

More Info Book now [Back to top]

M

A MOST WANTED MAN

17 – 22 October 2014

8.00pm 18 - 20 October (excluding 18 & 19 October)

Also 11.00am Sat 18 and 2.00pm Wed 22 October

More Info Book now [Back to top]

A MOST WANTED MAN

MET OPERA - LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

18 October 2014

5.55pm 

Live Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MET OPERA - LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

GROUNDED

21 – 22 October 2014

7.45pm

By George Brant

Beckie Darlington presents Gate Theatre's production

More Info Book now [Back to top]

GROUNDED

5 BROKEN CAMERAS

21 October 2014

8.00pm

HUMAN RIGHTS : HUMAN DILEMMAS

More Info Book now [Back to top]

5 BROKEN CAMERAS

TEN MINUTES OLDER & WILLOW AND WIND

22 October 2014

8.00pm

CINEMA OF CHILDHOOD

More Info Book now [Back to top]

TEN MINUTES OLDER & WILLOW AND WIND

THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN...

23 October 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: Swedish

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN...

ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE

24 – 25 October 2014

by Dylan Thomas, Adapted for the stage by Lucy Gough.

7.45pm

Theatr Iolo

More Info Book now [Back to top]

ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE

PRIDE

24 – 29 October 2014

8.00pm 24 - 27 October (excluding 26 October)

Also 2.00pm Sat 25 & Wed 29 October

More Info Book now [Back to top]

PRIDE

SOLEM QUARTET

26 October 2014

7.30pm

CELEBRITY CLASSICAL CONCERT SEASON

More Info Book now [Back to top]

SOLEM QUARTET

OF HORSES AND MEN

28 October 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled: Icelandic

More Info Book now [Back to top]

OF HORSES AND MEN

LULO REINHARDT AND HIS BAND

29 October 2014

8.00pm

One of Europe’s finest gypsy guitarists from one of the most famous gypsy families.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

LULO REINHARDT AND HIS BAND

HELI

29 October 2014

8.00pm (18: one scene of sadistic violence)

Subtitled: Spanish

HUMAN RIGHTS - HUMAN DILEMMAS

A collaboration between Clwyd Theatr Cymru and Amnesty International.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

HELI

BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP

31 October – 05 November 2014

8.00pm 31 October - 3 November (excluding 1 & 2 November)

Also 11.00am Sat 1 and 2.00pm Wed 5 November

More Info Book now [Back to top]

BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP

MET OPERA - CARMEN

01 November 2014

4.55pm 

Live Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MET OPERA - CARMEN

DARIUS BRUBECK QUARTET

04 November 2014

8.00pm

A North Wales Jazz presentation.

More Info Book now [Back to top]

DARIUS BRUBECK QUARTET

LILTING

05 November 2014

8.00pm

Partially subtitled : Mandarin 

More Info Book now [Back to top]

LILTING

NOT ABOUT HEROES

06 – 29 November 2014

By Stephen MacDonald

7.45pm (Saturday Matinees 2.45pm)

Director: Tim Baker
Designer: Mark Bailey

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NOT ABOUT HEROES

PUSSY RIOT: A PUNK PRAYER

06 November 2014

8.00pm (18: one brief scene of sex & nudity)

Subtitled : Russian 

HUMAN RIGHTS - HUMAN DILEMMAS

More Info Book now [Back to top]

PUSSY RIOT: A PUNK PRAYER

MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT

07 – 18 November 2014

8.00pm  (excluding 9, 11 & 12 November)

Also 2.00pm Sat 8 & Wed 12 November

Plus Parent & Baby 18 November 11am

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT

THE TRIAL

09 November 2014

7.30pm

Music Theatre Wales

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE TRIAL

ARMISTICE DAY

11 November 2014

PICNIC PLAY

12.30pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

ARMISTICE DAY

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

11 – 15 November 2014

2.30pm & 7.30pm (Tuesday – Friday)

1.30pm, 4.30pm & 7.30pm (Saturday)

Bill Kenwright Ltd

Starring: Lloyd Daniels, Danielle Hope & Matt Lapinskas

More Info Book now [Back to top]

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

GOD'S POCKET

11 November 2014

8.00pm

 

More Info Book now [Back to top]

GOD'S POCKET

WADJDA

12 November 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Arabic 

HUMAN RIGHTS - HUMAN DILEMMAS

More Info Book now [Back to top]

WADJDA

TO CATCH A THIEF

13 November 2014

CLASSIC FILM 

8.00pm

More Info Book now [Back to top]

TO CATCH A THIEF

THE RIOT CLUB

14 – 19 November 2014

8.00pm  (excluding 16, 18 & 19 November)

Also 2.00pm Sat 15 & Wed 19 November

More Info Book now [Back to top]

THE RIOT CLUB

LEONARD ELSCHENBROICH & ALEXEI GRYNYUK

16 November 2014

7.30pm

CELEBRITY CLASSICAL CONCERT SEASON

More Info Book now [Back to top]

LEONARD ELSCHENBROICH & ALEXEI GRYNYUK

SXTO

18 November 2014

7pm

1.30pm Schools performance

Welsh Language Production

More Info Book now [Back to top]

SXTO

DEAD MAN WALKING

18 November 2014

8.00pm

HUMAN RIGHTS - HUMAN DILEMMAS

More Info Book now [Back to top]

DEAD MAN WALKING

HUMAN CAPITAL

19 November 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Italian


More Info Book now [Back to top]

HUMAN CAPITAL

MET OPERA - IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

22 November 2014

5.55pm 

Live Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

MET OPERA - IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

IDA

25 – 26 November 2014

8.00pm

Subtitled : Polish

More Info Book now [Back to top]

IDA

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

28 November 2014 – 24 January 2015

The Rock 'n' Roll Panto
By: Peter Rowe

More Info Book now [Back to top]

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

MR TURNER

28 November – 04 December 2014

8.00pm Fri 28 Nov - Tues 2 Dec (excluding 30 Nov)

Also 2.00pm Sat 29 Nov, Wed 3 & Thur 4 Dec


More Info Book now [Back to top]

MR TURNER

NT LIVE - JOHN

09 December 2014

8.00pm

Live Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NT LIVE - JOHN

NT ENCORE - JOHN

12 December 2014

4.00pm

Encore Screening

More Info Book now [Back to top]

NT ENCORE - JOHN